Gameserver Command Line?

Support for the latest build of L2J Server, get help here with installations, upgrades, problems.
Do not post bugs reports here, use viewforum.php?f=77 instead.
There is no support for other server builds than the official provided by l2jserver.com
Forum rules
READ NOW: L2j Forums Rules of Conduct
Post Reply
User avatar
DLV123
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 7:44 pm

Gameserver Command Line?

Post by DLV123 »

If you want to receive support we need this info to help you properly.
» Find Revision
L2J Revision Number:
L2JDP Revision Number:

Here is what my command line looks like so far:

Code: Select all

java -server -Xmx1536m -Xms1536m -Xmn512m -Xincgc -Xnoclassgc -XX:+UseConcMarkSweepGC -XX:+UseParNewGC -XX:SurvivorRatio=8 -XX:TargetSurvivorRatio=90 -XX:MaxTenuringThreshold=31 -XX:+AggressiveOpts  -cp ./../libs/*;l2jserver.jar net.sf.l2j.gameserver.GameServer
Is this a good command Line or should i change some stuff?
User avatar
janiii
L2j Veteran
L2j Veteran
Posts: 4269
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 3:15 pm
Location: Slovakia

Re: Gameserver Command Line?

Post by janiii »

add the shoutdown logging ;)

Code: Select all

-Djava.util.logging.manager=net.sf.l2j.util.L2LogManager
DO NOT EVEN TRY TO MESS WITH ME!
forum flOOder dancing dEVILoper
I don't give private support - PM will be ignored!
User avatar
DLV123
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 7:44 pm

Re: Gameserver Command Line?

Post by DLV123 »

janiii wrote:add the shoutdown logging ;)

Code: Select all

-Djava.util.logging.manager=net.sf.l2j.util.L2LogManager
I have a different way of doing that but is the command line itself good?
Saso
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2009 11:53 am

Re: Gameserver Command Line?

Post by Saso »

Depends on your server configuration.

If you are consuming too much of the RAM, then at a point of time it will say, Java ran out of Ram space or something.

I would say test it first...
User avatar
DLV123
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 7:44 pm

Re: Gameserver Command Line?

Post by DLV123 »

Saso wrote:Depends on your server configuration.

If you are consuming too much of the RAM, then at a point of time it will say, Java ran out of Ram space or something.

I would say test it first...
Ok I will thanks
:D
Post Reply