2Login 2GameServer 1PC?

This is not a Support area! Discuss about the Server here. Non-Server related discussion goes in Off-Topic Discussion.
Forum rules
READ NOW: L2j Forums Rules of Conduct
User avatar
Szponiasty
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 557
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 1:31 pm
Location: Eastern Poland

Re: 2Login 2GameServer 1PC?

Post by Szponiasty »

O_o

Whats the problem on connecting all your GS to one loginserver? Im using 1 LS for epilogue, freya and h5 gameservers at the same time. No problems at all (ofc u need correct client to enter certain gameserver after logging in, so h5 client to enter h5 gameserver, epilogue to epilogue and so on). The most hard thing you will have to change, it to edit all your gameservers to allow your loginserver "revision". And thats the biggest problem, blocking option to connect different chronicle gs'es to one login server :P Just set all GS to allow loginserver rev 0x106 or sth.
And in the next chronicle they went into space, fighting the evil empire... In a galaxy far, far away xD
Nerimah
Posts: 76
Joined: Mon May 02, 2011 10:19 am
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: 2Login 2GameServer 1PC?

Post by Nerimah »

It's not possible to put 2 login servers without editing client because the client will connect only to port 2106
French touch.
sancak
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 10:15 pm

Re: 2Login 2GameServer 1PC?

Post by sancak »

Szponiasty wrote:O_o

Whats the problem on connecting all your GS to one loginserver? Im using 1 LS for epilogue, freya and h5 gameservers at the same time. No problems at all (ofc u need correct client to enter certain gameserver after logging in, so h5 client to enter h5 gameserver, epilogue to epilogue and so on). The most hard thing you will have to change, it to edit all your gameservers to allow your loginserver "revision". And thats the biggest problem, blocking option to connect different chronicle gs'es to one login server :P Just set all GS to allow loginserver rev 0x106 or sth.
??how?? :oops:
Bani
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 11:55 pm

Re: 2Login 2GameServer 1PC?

Post by Bani »

Except if you don't need it to host 2 networks on 1 server just use 1 login server will spare you a lot of trouble except if you want diffrent chronicles.

I believe i haven't found a hosting company yet that doesn't give you at least 2 IPs with your server. That is harder way of doing it but it will work since you can bind each login server to 1 IP and still to port 2106.

Basicly your max number of login servers is the same as number of your IPs on server.

Making it short i suppose :)
User avatar
Szponiasty
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 557
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 1:31 pm
Location: Eastern Poland

Re: 2Login 2GameServer 1PC?

Post by Szponiasty »

sancak wrote:
Szponiasty wrote:O_o

Whats the problem on connecting all your GS to one loginserver? Im using 1 LS for epilogue, freya and h5 gameservers at the same time. No problems at all (ofc u need correct client to enter certain gameserver after logging in, so h5 client to enter h5 gameserver, epilogue to epilogue and so on). The most hard thing you will have to change, it to edit all your gameservers to allow your loginserver "revision". And thats the biggest problem, blocking option to connect different chronicle gs'es to one login server :P Just set all GS to allow loginserver rev 0x106 or sth.
??how?? :oops:
LoginServerThread - modify all ur gameservers to accept ur. loginserver revision. Example:

Code: Select all

                    switch (packetType)                    {                        case 0x00:                            InitLS init = new InitLS(decrypt);                            if (Config.DEBUG)                                _log.info("Init received");                            if ((!Config.ID7_OLD_LOGINSERVER_ALLOWED && init.getRevision() != REVISION) ||                                     ((Config.ID7_OLD_LOGINSERVER_ALLOWED && _requestID != 7 && init.getRevision() != REVISION) ||                                     (Config.ID7_OLD_LOGINSERVER_ALLOWED && _requestID == 7 && init.getRevision() != REVISION_SL2_GRACIAFINAL)))                            {                                //TODO: revision mismatch                                _log.warning("/!\\ Revision mismatch between LS and GS /!\\");                                break;                            }
(GS will accept loginserver rev 0x106 or 0x103 when gameserver ID == 7)

Tere will be small differences within gsauth packet if u plan to use very old login / old gs with new login.
And in the next chronicle they went into space, fighting the evil empire... In a galaxy far, far away xD
User avatar
jurchiks
Posts: 6769
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 4:16 pm
Location: Eastern Europe

Re: 2Login 2GameServer 1PC?

Post by jurchiks »

I think you could cut down on one check there, like this:

Code: Select all

if ((!Config.ID7_OLD_LOGINSERVER_ALLOWED && init.getRevision() != REVISION) || ((Config.ID7_OLD_LOGINSERVER_ALLOWED && (_requestID != 7 && init.getRevision() != REVISION) || (_requestID == 7 && init.getRevision() != REVISION_SL2_GRACIAFINAL))))
If you have problems, FIRST TRY SOLVING THEM YOURSELF, and if you get errors, TRY TO ANALYZE THEM, and ONLY if you can't help it, THEN ask here.
Otherwise you will never learn anything if all you do is copy-paste!
Discussion breeds innovation.
Trev
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 5:20 pm

Re: 2Login 2GameServer 1PC?

Post by Trev »

Thanks, this workied perfectly :D
l2chaos
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 7:59 am

Re: 2Login 2GameServer 1PC?

Post by l2chaos »

make gameserver2 on one login make database new put in config name make registergameserver change port in gamneserver2 config 9015 and open the server first make databse tables for gameserver two
User avatar
JavierDC
Posts: 132
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 10:16 pm
Contact:

Re: 2Login 2GameServer 1PC?

Post by JavierDC »

volviendo a las pistas
perdon por mi ingles, traducido desde goggle
Post Reply