Gameclient and Visual Studio

Support for the latest build of L2J Server, get help here with installations, upgrades, problems.
Do not post bugs reports here, use viewforum.php?f=77 instead.
There is no support for other server builds than the official provided by l2jserver.com
Forum rules
READ NOW: L2j Forums Rules of Conduct
Sacrifice
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 1026
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2014 6:31 am

Re: Gameclient and Visual Studio

Post by Sacrifice »

Sacrifice wrote:
Sacrifice wrote:
FunBeast wrote:Thx for advice - working now!
And how did you do it?, because I have installed visual studio 2012 and has not worked for me.
Will I need to add something else or what?.
If rules could be brocken posting this type of information... tell me it in private message and no problem...

@Zoey76 I have a solution for start executable file with administrator privileges. But, I'm waiting here response for test with original client (version 196 i think) and supply you the executable solution, including source code ofc.

Can you give me a hand you too?
Have you said it was for windows 7? ... It is just that I need to replace another library Windoors 10 ... I'll try and say something here.
Sacrifice
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 1026
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2014 6:31 am

Re: Gameclient and Visual Studio

Post by Sacrifice »

Sacrifice wrote:
Sacrifice wrote:
FunBeast wrote:Thx for advice - working now!
And how did you do it?, because I have installed visual studio 2012 and has not worked for me.
Will I need to add something else or what?.
If rules could be brocken posting this type of information... tell me it in private message and no problem...

@Zoey76 I have a solution for start executable file with administrator privileges. But, I'm waiting here response for test with original client (version 198 installer version 2.1) and supply you the executable solution, including source code ofc.

Can you give me a hand you too?
Impossible that works doing exactly... I compiled with line

Code: Select all

ShellExecute(0, L"open", L"cmd.exe", L"/C start l2.bin IP=127.0.0.1", 0, SW_HIDE);
and in local destination address with original system is: 64.25.35.104 (resolved as l2authd.gtm.Lineage2.com)
Sacrifice
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 1026
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2014 6:31 am

Re: Gameclient and Visual Studio

Post by Sacrifice »

Could be... like this?:

Code: Select all

ShellExecute(0, "open", "cmd.exe", "/C start l2.bin IP=127.0.0.1", 0, SW_HIDE);
Without "L"??
Sacrifice
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 1026
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2014 6:31 am

Re: Gameclient and Visual Studio

Post by Sacrifice »

Sacrifice wrote:Could be... like this?:

Code: Select all

ShellExecute(0, "open", "cmd.exe", "/C start l2.bin IP=127.0.0.1", 0, SW_HIDE);
Without "L"??
Wrong :oops: :oops:
User avatar
Zoey76
L2j Inner Circle
L2j Inner Circle
Posts: 7005
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:36 am

Re: Gameclient and Visual Studio

Post by Zoey76 »

It works.
Powered by Eclipse 4.30 ๐ŸŒŒ | Eclipse Temurin 21 โ˜• | MariaDB 11.2.2 ๐Ÿ—ƒ๏ธ | L2J Server 2.6.3.0 - High Five ๐Ÿš€

๐Ÿ”— Join our Discord! ๐ŸŽฎ๐Ÿ’ฌ
Sacrifice
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 1026
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2014 6:31 am

Re: Gameclient and Visual Studio

Post by Sacrifice »

In localhost cant work for me. Tell me like a whisper "the steps" :lol: you follow. Having in mind a original system folder, recently installed client and recently compiled L2.exe file from your repo inside original system. Thats will be my first step.... wich are the next steps... tell me and dont be bad :evil: as I told you... like a whisper... :lol:
User avatar
Zoey76
L2j Inner Circle
L2j Inner Circle
Posts: 7005
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:36 am

Re: Gameclient and Visual Studio

Post by Zoey76 »

Sacrifice wrote:In localhost cant work for me. Tell me like a whisper "the steps" :lol: you follow. Having in mind a original system folder, recently installed client and recently compiled L2.exe file from your repo inside original system. Thats will be my first step.... wich are the next steps... tell me and dont be bad :evil: as I told you... like a whisper... :lol:
What OS are you using?
Powered by Eclipse 4.30 ๐ŸŒŒ | Eclipse Temurin 21 โ˜• | MariaDB 11.2.2 ๐Ÿ—ƒ๏ธ | L2J Server 2.6.3.0 - High Five ๐Ÿš€

๐Ÿ”— Join our Discord! ๐ŸŽฎ๐Ÿ’ฌ
Sacrifice
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 1026
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2014 6:31 am

Re: Gameclient and Visual Studio

Post by Sacrifice »

Windoors 10. It affects to something?...
User avatar
Zoey76
L2j Inner Circle
L2j Inner Circle
Posts: 7005
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:36 am

Re: Gameclient and Visual Studio

Post by Zoey76 »

Sacrifice wrote:Windoors 10. It affects to something?...
I haven't tested it there yet, I have VM with Win10 but it's not good enough to run the client.
Powered by Eclipse 4.30 ๐ŸŒŒ | Eclipse Temurin 21 โ˜• | MariaDB 11.2.2 ๐Ÿ—ƒ๏ธ | L2J Server 2.6.3.0 - High Five ๐Ÿš€

๐Ÿ”— Join our Discord! ๐ŸŽฎ๐Ÿ’ฌ
Sacrifice
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 1026
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2014 6:31 am

Re: Gameclient and Visual Studio

Post by Sacrifice »

Then I understood perfectly.

Look... I installed a clean client high five (from 0). Later I rename .dll as -libraryname-.-dll-(for disable gameguard). Later i copied a new library .dll (from imternet) or other system patched that dont have gameguard. Later I copy inside system folder a L2.exe with IP=127.0.0.1. Later I run L2.exe with administrator privileges. Game start, I wrote ID and password and cant pass from login screen. Using wireshark to capure packets from/to por 2106 i discover that cant point to local machine but NCZ0ft. Seems to be that IP=127.0.0.1 nots the command probably being another one...

Any ideas??.
Works on windoor7?
User avatar
Zoey76
L2j Inner Circle
L2j Inner Circle
Posts: 7005
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:36 am

Re: Gameclient and Visual Studio

Post by Zoey76 »

Sacrifice wrote:Then I understood perfectly.

Look... I installed a clean client high five (from 0). Later I rename .dll as -libraryname-.-dll-(for disable gameguard). Later i copied a new library .dll (from imternet) or other system patched that dont have gameguard. Later I copy inside system folder a L2.exe with IP=127.0.0.1. Later I run L2.exe with administrator privileges. Game start, I wrote ID and password and cant pass from login screen. Using wireshark to capure packets from/to por 2106 i discover that cant point to local machine but NCZ0ft. Seems to be that IP=127.0.0.1 nots the command probably being another one...

Any ideas??.
Works on windoor7?
I use it every day on Win7 without even touching any client DLL.
Powered by Eclipse 4.30 ๐ŸŒŒ | Eclipse Temurin 21 โ˜• | MariaDB 11.2.2 ๐Ÿ—ƒ๏ธ | L2J Server 2.6.3.0 - High Five ๐Ÿš€

๐Ÿ”— Join our Discord! ๐ŸŽฎ๐Ÿ’ฌ
Sacrifice
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 1026
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2014 6:31 am

Re: Gameclient and Visual Studio

Post by Sacrifice »

Then its an incompatibility with windoors 10!!!... stupid operating system!.
User avatar
UnAfraid
L2j Veteran
L2j Veteran
Posts: 4199
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 4:25 pm
Location: Bulgaria
Contact:

Re: Gameclient and Visual Studio

Post by UnAfraid »

Windows 10 supports it just fine, you did something really wrong.
Image
Sacrifice
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 1026
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2014 6:31 am

Re: Gameclient and Visual Studio

Post by Sacrifice »

Then I will send test system to @Zoey76 via private PM with the idea that he can test...
Sacrifice
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 1026
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2014 6:31 am

Re: Gameclient and Visual Studio

Post by Sacrifice »

This line

Code: Select all

ShellExecute(0, L"open", L"cmd.exe", L"/C start l2.bin IP=127.0.0.1", 0, SW_HIDE);
and in concrete

Code: Select all

IP=127.0.0.1
not work
for test...
config on your windows/system32/drivers/etc/hosts file... from 127.0.0.0 localhost to #127.0.0.0 localhost you can see that no work
and do another test compile with this line (dont include IP=127.0.0.1):

Code: Select all

ShellExecute(0, L"open", L"cmd.exe", L"/C start l2.bin", 0, SW_HIDE);
it's the same put or dont put

Conclusion:
1.- L2.exe don't point to 127.0.0.1 or any other IP or host. It's doing host file.
2.- You need with this L2.exe edit your host equally.

and too need to add manifest (Microsoft.VC80.OpenMP.manifest) externally or well L2.exe dont start.

I sended @Zoey76 via private message a complete system folder with which I have been tested... (dont include gameguard) and start from original system when you install from cero Lineage 2 High Five. With this folder system if I start client and dont touch host file dont pass from login section, but if I edit host file and I add lines:

Code: Select all

127.0.0.1 L2authd.Lineage2.com
127.0.0.1 nprotect.lineage2.com
only in that case I can login from I wish.
Locked