We moved our repositories to BitBucket!

If you can't login or you can't register to the forums do not rise an issue, instead please write to support (at) l2jserver.com

Check our wiki!

Report server issues here

Forum has been updated to phpBB 3.2, let's see if this fixes some minor bugs we had.

Thank you for visiting http://www.l2jserver.com/

Gameclient and Visual Studio

Support for the latest build of L2J Server, get help here with installations, upgrades, problems.
Do not post bugs reports here, use viewforum.php?f=77 instead.
There is no support for other server builds than the official provided by l2jserver.com
Forum rules
READ NOW: L2j Forums Rules of Conduct
User avatar
UnAfraid
L2j Veteran
L2j Veteran
Posts: 4199
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 4:25 pm
Location: Bulgaria
Contact:

Re: Gameclient and Visual Studio

Post by UnAfraid » Tue Oct 27, 2015 5:08 pm

If you drop the IP= why would u do wrapper of L2.exe? :problem:
Image

Sacrifice
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 1020
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2014 6:31 am
Location: España

Re: Gameclient and Visual Studio

Post by Sacrifice » Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:11 pm

Because by default original system dont have an executable to start the game inside system folder. And too if you launch original launcher is impossible to start the game.
Retail GameMaster and Developer using Eclipse for Java Developers (64 bits), OpenJDK11 (64 bits), MySQL 8.0+ (64 bits).

User avatar
UnAfraid
L2j Veteran
L2j Veteran
Posts: 4199
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 4:25 pm
Location: Bulgaria
Contact:

Re: Gameclient and Visual Studio

Post by UnAfraid » Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:35 pm

copy L2.bin L2.exe?
Image

Sacrifice
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 1020
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2014 6:31 am
Location: España

Re: Gameclient and Visual Studio

Post by Sacrifice » Tue Oct 27, 2015 9:33 pm

@UnAfraid... that not resolve l2.exe point to ip wroted on shellexecute.

In my opinion we need to know how to pass comands to l2.bin in the shellexecute... exist any documentation at respect by "dark side"?. :roll:
Retail GameMaster and Developer using Eclipse for Java Developers (64 bits), OpenJDK11 (64 bits), MySQL 8.0+ (64 bits).

User avatar
Sdw
L2j Veteran
L2j Veteran
Posts: 855
Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 8:38 am
Location: France

Re: Gameclient and Visual Studio

Post by Sdw » Tue Oct 27, 2015 11:22 pm

I use start l2.bin IP=localhost every single day without a single issue, you have to do something wrong as everyone is saying

Sacrifice
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 1020
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2014 6:31 am
Location: España

Re: Gameclient and Visual Studio

Post by Sacrifice » Wed Oct 28, 2015 9:08 am

My host file dont have line 127.0.0.1 localhost.

I sended to @Zoey76 same link few days ago...

LINK REMOVED

this system, in L2.exe is compiled to have IP=127.0.0.1

IT'S ORIGINAL SYSTEM HIGH FIVE WITH L2.EXE (from when you install from 0.0, no patched, no editions, nothing). This system have disabler for gameguard protection (library dll renamed) and I added one file (.manifest extension) necesary to launch L2.exe. Between @Zoey76 version an "my version" have one diference... that "my version" can be launched with administrator privileges (if @Zoey76 wants i can do a PR or something or share whatever he ask me). No problem.

Anybody can do a test with that exactly system??

All ppl will can see exactly all my issues about this.
Retail GameMaster and Developer using Eclipse for Java Developers (64 bits), OpenJDK11 (64 bits), MySQL 8.0+ (64 bits).

User avatar
UnAfraid
L2j Veteran
L2j Veteran
Posts: 4199
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 4:25 pm
Location: Bulgaria
Contact:

Re: Gameclient and Visual Studio

Post by UnAfraid » Wed Oct 28, 2015 5:06 pm

You probably have some application that associated .bin and prevented you from using start L2.bin (It happen to me when i install ultra iso)
But it should work if you copy l2.bin as l2.exe and do start l2.exe IP=hostname.where.you.want.to.connect
Image

Sacrifice
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 1020
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2014 6:31 am
Location: España

Re: Gameclient and Visual Studio

Post by Sacrifice » Wed Oct 28, 2015 5:50 pm

Dont fuck me!... yes?!!!... (excuse me for expression) then I need to check this... i need to investigate inside my pc...

Thank you. I will check and I will comment here...
Retail GameMaster and Developer using Eclipse for Java Developers (64 bits), OpenJDK11 (64 bits), MySQL 8.0+ (64 bits).

Sacrifice
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 1020
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2014 6:31 am
Location: España

Re: Gameclient and Visual Studio

Post by Sacrifice » Wed Oct 28, 2015 7:24 pm

Disabled firewall, antivirus disabled, have done exactly what you told me ... and nothing has changed.

Whatever you do always points to the 64.25.35.104 address that resolves to l2authd.gtm.Lineage2.com
Retail GameMaster and Developer using Eclipse for Java Developers (64 bits), OpenJDK11 (64 bits), MySQL 8.0+ (64 bits).

Sacrifice
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 1020
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2014 6:31 am
Location: España

Re: Gameclient and Visual Studio

Post by Sacrifice » Wed Oct 28, 2015 10:40 pm

Better I will reinstall all from 0 on my PC because I dont confide on windows 10 yet. Thats will be my first step. Dont know how I did update... :( windoor 10 gives me problems in this case.

I will take a few days to put everything in place, but I will heal health.
Retail GameMaster and Developer using Eclipse for Java Developers (64 bits), OpenJDK11 (64 bits), MySQL 8.0+ (64 bits).

User avatar
Zoey76
L2j Inner Circle
L2j Inner Circle
Posts: 6934
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:36 am

Re: Gameclient and Visual Studio

Post by Zoey76 » Fri Oct 30, 2015 5:39 am

Don't share client files.

Locked.
Using Eclipse 4.14 - OpenJDK11 - MariaDB 10.4 - L2J Server 2.6.1.0

Locked