Page 1 of 1

[How to]Remove 3rd class from auto learn skills

Posted: Wed Apr 21, 2010 10:37 pm
by METALLAS
If you want to receive support we need this info to help you properly.
ยป Find Revision
L2J Revision Number:
L2JDP Revision Number:

Hello i would like to ask you guys how can i remove third class skills from auto learn skills system?
Thank you in advance

Re: [How to]Remove 3rd class from auto learn skills

Posted: Thu Apr 22, 2010 12:09 am
by MELERIX
remove all the 3rd class skills from skill_trees.sql if you want :P

but no idea how you will learn they later xD

Re: [How to]Remove 3rd class from auto learn skills

Posted: Thu Apr 22, 2010 6:12 am
by JIV
you must modify com.l2jserver.gameserver.model.actor.instance.L2PcInstance.giveAvailableSkills(). add there check for skill minlvl.

Re: [How to]Remove 3rd class from auto learn skills

Posted: Thu Apr 22, 2010 11:50 am
by METALLAS
JIV wrote:you must modify com.l2jserver.gameserver.model.actor.instance.L2PcInstance.giveAvailableSkills(). add there check for skill minlvl.
Here?

Code: Select all

// Auto-Learn skills if activated		if (Config.AUTO_LEARN_SKILLS)		{			giveAvailableSkills();		}		checkItemRestriction();		sendSkillList(); 
or here?

Code: Select all

private void giveAvailableSkills()

Re: [How to]Remove 3rd class from auto learn skills

Posted: Thu Apr 22, 2010 2:28 pm
by JIV

Re: [How to]Remove 3rd class from auto learn skills

Posted: Thu Apr 22, 2010 2:55 pm
by METALLAS
adding the lines with + will allow me to autolearn skills until level 75?and 76+ with spellbooks?

Re: [How to]Remove 3rd class from auto learn skills

Posted: Thu Apr 22, 2010 3:13 pm
by JIV
yes.

Re: [How to]Remove 3rd class from auto learn skills

Posted: Thu Apr 22, 2010 5:17 pm
by METALLAS
JIV wrote:yes.
thank you JIV. One question irrelevant from the topic: How can i give access in 2,3,4,5,6 in specific admin commands?I mean i want access 2 can use //admin or //gmshop.

Re: [How to]Remove 3rd class from auto learn skills

Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2017 7:55 am
by ShinichiYao
Any way to apply this patch on current branch?