Page 1 of 29

Support for Account Manager

Posted: Wed Apr 15, 2009 8:50 am
by daedalus
Hello,

Exemple of the ACM : Account Manager Example

You must activate php_mysql library.

Edit config in config.php

You can create a new language just paste english.php in language folder and change the value in config file.


########################################
Parse db.sql (root directory) file on your database.
If you get this error when you try to create : Database problem: Account was not created. Please report this to the staff.. It seems you don't parse the previous code.
########################################

You need activate GD library for image validation.
In your mysql database, you need to grant for :
  • accounts : select, insert, update
  • account_data : select, insert, delete
For advanced use :

Code: Select all

CREATE USER 'acc'@'localhost' IDENTIFIED BY 'password';GRANT SELECT , INSERT , UPDATE ON `l2jdb_t1`.`accounts` TO 'acc'@'localhost';GRANT SELECT , INSERT , DELETE ON `l2jdb_t1`.`account_data` TO 'acc'@'localhost';
Unzip ACM on C:\wamp\www\acm
Edit C:\wamp\www\acm\config.php
[php] CONFIG::g()->ca('login_server', array(                                    'hostname' => 'localhost',                  // login host database DB                                    'user' => 'root',                           // login user                                    'password' => '',                           // login password                                    'database' => 'l2jdb_login'                     // login database name                                )); [/php]
Go to http://localhost/phpmyadmin/
Select the lineage database
Click to SQL link
Copy Paste db.sql (in main directory)
Go to http://localhost/acm/
If you get no error, script is running
########################################
Check if you have set write rights on the cache folder.
########################################

GitHub Website : l2j_acm
Download Master : Download
Old Timeline : Account Manager
Old Version : Account Manager

If you are using interlude :
[php] CONFIG::g()->cb('core_interlude', true);                                       // If you are using interlude database set to true [/php]

P.S. : This script is here since 03 december 2006

Sincerly

How to set gmail smtp with ACM

Posted: Wed Apr 15, 2009 8:52 am
by daedalus
Thanks to download for this this tutorial.

Thanks for your reply daedalus. That worked! Here's the step-by-step:

1. Install PHP with extensions for MYSQL, GD2, and OpenSSL
2. Enable POP access on the gmail account being used.
3. php.ini changes

Code: Select all

[mail function]; For Win32 only.SMTP = tls://smtp.gmail.comsmtp_port = 465 ; For Win32 only.sendmail_from = myemail@gmail.com
4. config.php changes;

Code: Select all

CONFIG::g()->cb('email_smtp_use', true);                                            // Set to true if you want use an smtp serverCONFIG::g()->cs('email_smtp_address', 'tls://smtp.gmail.com');                      // Address of the smtp serverCONFIG::g()->ci('email_smtp_port', 465);                                            // Port of the smtp serverCONFIG::g()->cs('email_smtp_login', 'myemail@gmail.com');                           // login of the smtp server if you need authenticationCONFIG::g()->cs('email_smtp_passwor', 'mypassword');                                // password of the smtp server if you need authenticationCONFIG::g()->cs('email_smtp_domain', '');                                           // domain of your host

Re: Support for Account Manager

Posted: Wed Apr 15, 2009 8:55 am
by daedalus
protected

Re: Support for Account Manager

Posted: Wed Apr 15, 2009 8:56 am
by daedalus
protected

Re: Support for Account Manager

Posted: Sat Apr 18, 2009 5:53 pm
by xanthos
Hi.I installed the acm but when someone logs in,2 notices appear:
http://i39.tinypic.com/2qjwt1f.jpg

What i have to do?

Re: Support for Account Manager

Posted: Sat Apr 18, 2009 8:45 pm
by daedalus
I've found your bug.

Svn version has been updated. I will make the tar.gz soon.

Re: Support for Account Manager

Posted: Wed Apr 22, 2009 8:52 am
by daedalus
New update.

Now interlude patch can be enable on config.php

I will make the tar.gz soon.

Re: Support for Account Manager

Posted: Wed Apr 22, 2009 3:55 pm
by Eulogy
I have this error when i log in with my account to change password etc.

Fatal error: Call to undefined function token_get_all() in /var/www/****/htdocs/atc/libs/internals/core.write_compiled_include.php on line 45

I use php 5.

P.S. **** is the url of my site, is not a error.

Re: Support for Account Manager

Posted: Wed Apr 22, 2009 4:26 pm
by daedalus
It's about tokenizer module on php

Look on this article :

http://drupal.org/node/80356

Re: Support for Account Manager

Posted: Sat Apr 25, 2009 8:53 am
by daedalus
Now patch is available.

Re: Support for Account Manager

Posted: Wed May 06, 2009 11:15 pm
by fakoykas
I've done everything you said about smtp, but when i register i got the following error

Warning: fsockopen() [function.fsockopen]: unable to connect to tls://smtp.gmail.com:465 (Unable to find the socket transport "tls" - did you forget to enable it when you configured PHP?) in W:\www\acm\classes\smtp.class.php on line 108

Re: Support for Account Manager

Posted: Thu May 07, 2009 4:33 pm
by daedalus
@fakoykas,

it's the first step : You need to install OpenSSL module for be able to make TLS connexion.

1. Install PHP with extensions for MYSQL, GD2, and OpenSSL

Re: Support for Account Manager

Posted: Thu May 07, 2009 5:15 pm
by fakoykas
Thanks for the answer Daedalus, although i don't know what to do.. i mean i am running the acm at diskw. So what exactly i need to do with OpenSSL? Can you give more instructions? I was never good at these kind of stuff :D

Thanks for your time and for this great acm.

Re: Support for Account Manager

Posted: Fri May 08, 2009 9:10 am
by daedalus
Edit php.ini and delete ";" before this line

Code: Select all

extension=php_openssl.dll
restart apache

Re: Support for Account Manager

Posted: Fri May 08, 2009 11:12 am
by fakoykas
Thanks daedalus! Everything is working fine. Thanks a lot!!

edit: another problem appeared (when i thought that everything was solved..) i tried your way on windows xp but i want to put your acm at windows 2003.. and when i put it there with the php and all, i had the following error

Image

any help would be appreciated.