999_T1Tutorial Error - Freya how to fix it?

Find the proper support area, Saga-Version.
Forum rules
READ NOW: L2j Forums Rules of Conduct
Post Reply
User avatar
Silv3rMoon
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed May 30, 2012 12:46 am

999_T1Tutorial Error - Freya how to fix it?

Post by Silv3rMoon »

If you want to receive support we need this info to help you properly. = I have no idia
» I have no idia
L2J Revision I have no idia:
L2JDP Revision [bI have no idia[/b]:

I have an error wich show sometime's... its in one of quests - 999_T1Tutorial .
Image


Here is line 237....

Code: Select all

   Ex = int(qs.get("Ex"))
Here is part of code.

Code: Select all

 def onKill(self,npc,player,isPet):   if Config.DISABLE_TUTORIAL :     return   st = player.getQuestState(qn)   if not st : return   qs = st.getPlayer().getQuestState(qnTutorial)   if not qs : return   Ex = int(qs.get("Ex"))   if qs != None :      if Ex in [0,1] :         st.playTutorialVoice("tutorial_voice_011")         st.showQuestionMark(3)         qs.set("Ex","2")      if Ex in [0,1,2] and st.getQuestItemsCount(6353) < 1 :         st.dropItem(npc,player,6353,1)         st.playSound("ItemSound.quest_tutorial")   return QUEST       = Quest(999,qn,"Kamael Tutorial")

What to do? Please help :D
Image
User avatar
jurchiks
Posts: 6769
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 4:16 pm
Location: Eastern Europe

Re: 999_T1Tutorial Error - Freya how to fix it?

Post by jurchiks »

pic doesn't load...
Edit: use qs.getInt("Ex") in that line.
This is an extremely outdated script, no wonder there's such stuff in there. This is probably not the only place where such code is used.
Last edited by jurchiks on Fri Sep 14, 2012 9:21 am, edited 2 times in total.
If you have problems, FIRST TRY SOLVING THEM YOURSELF, and if you get errors, TRY TO ANALYZE THEM, and ONLY if you can't help it, THEN ask here.
Otherwise you will never learn anything if all you do is copy-paste!
Discussion breeds innovation.
User avatar
Silv3rMoon
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed May 30, 2012 12:46 am

Re: 999_T1Tutorial Error - Freya how to fix it?

Post by Silv3rMoon »

I'm sorry dont get it :D
Image
User avatar
jurchiks
Posts: 6769
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 4:16 pm
Location: Eastern Europe

Re: 999_T1Tutorial Error - Freya how to fix it?

Post by jurchiks »

There, I bolded it specially for you.
If you have problems, FIRST TRY SOLVING THEM YOURSELF, and if you get errors, TRY TO ANALYZE THEM, and ONLY if you can't help it, THEN ask here.
Otherwise you will never learn anything if all you do is copy-paste!
Discussion breeds innovation.
User avatar
Silv3rMoon
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed May 30, 2012 12:46 am

Re: 999_T1Tutorial Error - Freya how to fix it?

Post by Silv3rMoon »

jurchiks wrote:There, I bolded it specially for you.
What? :D
Image
djmouse
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:48 am

Re: 999_T1Tutorial Error - Freya how to fix it?

Post by djmouse »

Are you a junky or what?
He meant change this string

Code: Select all

Ex = int(qs.get("Ex"))
to

Code: Select all

Ex = qs.getInt("Ex")
I think u better quit this fancy with server, it's not yours.
User avatar
Silv3rMoon
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed May 30, 2012 12:46 am

Re: 999_T1Tutorial Error - Freya how to fix it?

Post by Silv3rMoon »

Dude i dont read mind's.... if he can't explain it like you better dont try.
And btw thanks.
Image
djmouse
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:48 am

Re: 999_T1Tutorial Error - Freya how to fix it?

Post by djmouse »

Silv3rMoon wrote:Dude i dont read mind's....
Same for me, but it's obvious
User avatar
Silv3rMoon
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed May 30, 2012 12:46 am

Re: 999_T1Tutorial Error - Freya how to fix it?

Post by Silv3rMoon »

This is not working anyway.... i get Error in init.... "Failed executing Script
Image
User avatar
jurchiks
Posts: 6769
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 4:16 pm
Location: Eastern Europe

Re: 999_T1Tutorial Error - Freya how to fix it?

Post by jurchiks »

That's not the full error.
If you have problems, FIRST TRY SOLVING THEM YOURSELF, and if you get errors, TRY TO ANALYZE THEM, and ONLY if you can't help it, THEN ask here.
Otherwise you will never learn anything if all you do is copy-paste!
Discussion breeds innovation.
User avatar
Silv3rMoon
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed May 30, 2012 12:46 am

Re: 999_T1Tutorial Error - Freya how to fix it?

Post by Silv3rMoon »

Code: Select all

Error on:alabala\game\data\scripts\quests\999_T1Tutorial\__init__.py.error.logLine: -1 - Column: -1 Traceback (innermost last):  (no code object) at line 0SyntaxError: ('invalid syntax', ('__init__.py', 237, 24, '   Ex = qs.getint("Ex"))'))
Image
User avatar
jurchiks
Posts: 6769
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 4:16 pm
Location: Eastern Europe

Re: 999_T1Tutorial Error - Freya how to fix it?

Post by jurchiks »

You couldn't even copy/paste it correctly...
it's "getInt", not "getint", and you only need one parenthesis there, not two.
If you have problems, FIRST TRY SOLVING THEM YOURSELF, and if you get errors, TRY TO ANALYZE THEM, and ONLY if you can't help it, THEN ask here.
Otherwise you will never learn anything if all you do is copy-paste!
Discussion breeds innovation.
User avatar
Silv3rMoon
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed May 30, 2012 12:46 am

Re: 999_T1Tutorial Error - Freya how to fix it?

Post by Silv3rMoon »

Sorry didn't tough that what "i""I" will change all code sorry, i'm newbie.
Image
Post Reply