We moved our repositories to BitBucket!

If you can't login or you can't register to the forums do not rise an issue, instead please write to support (at) l2jserver.com

Check our wiki!

Report server issues here

Forum has been updated to phpBB 3.2, let's see if this fixes some minor bugs we had.

Thank you for visiting http://www.l2jserver.com/

fixing "//reload npc" and quests problem

Find the proper support area, Saga-Version.
Forum rules
READ NOW: L2j Forums Rules of Conduct
Locked
Ghurdyl
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2008 4:52 pm
Location: Hannut, Belgium

fixing "//reload npc" and quests problem

Post by Ghurdyl » Mon May 25, 2009 9:55 pm

L2J Revision 3014:
L2JDP Revision 6075:

Hello,

I'm tying to fix the problem we have when a GM uses "//reload npc" command.

(When command is used, NPC don't handle any quest anymore. Clicking "[quest]" link simply closes the window)

I found that the command actually triggers an null pointer exception in net.sf.l2j.gameserver.instancemanager.QuestManager.java at line 90 (line 8 in the piece of code below).
Reloading npc involves reloading quests (I don't know why actually but this is in the datapack side)

Code: Select all

    public final void reloadAllQuests(){        _log.info("Reloading Server Scripts");        try        {            // unload all scripts            for (Quest quest : _quests.values())            {                if (quest != null)                    quest.unload();            }            // now load all scripts            File scripts = new File(Config.DATAPACK_ROOT + "/data/scripts.cfg");            L2ScriptEngineManager.getInstance().executeScriptList(scripts);            QuestManager.getInstance().report();        }        catch (IOException ioe)        {            _log.severe("Failed loading scripts.cfg, no script going to be loaded");        }}
It's quite strange to get a null pointer exception on that line. ( for (Quest quest : _quests.values()) )
the _quests attribute is initialized when declared ( private Map<String, Quest> _quests = new FastMap<String, Quest>();) so it cannot be null ... I think.

If we completely remove that "for" loop, the command "//reload npc" reloads npc and quests without error.
The problem is that it seems that quests are loaded twice : a given NPC who usually give "quest A, quest B" will now give "Quest A, Quest B, Quest A, Quest B". (they are only twice, typing more "//reload npc" don't add more lines to NPC HTLM quest message)

The strangest stuff is that if GM uses "//reload quests" before "//reload npc" then everything seems to be allright. Quests are working and are not found twice.

So I am looking for some help in fixing that.
~Ghurdyl~
"If you give a man a fire, he'll be warm for a day. If you set a man on fire, he'll be warm for the rest of his life" :)

KARAKAN
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 11:31 am

Re: fixing "//reload npc" and quests problem

Post by KARAKAN » Sat Jun 13, 2009 7:30 am

some devs should check this !

User avatar
janiii
L2j Veteran
L2j Veteran
Posts: 4269
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 3:15 pm
Location: Slovakia

Re: fixing "//reload npc" and quests problem

Post by janiii » Sat Jun 13, 2009 10:33 am

DO NOT EVEN TRY TO MESS WITH ME!
forum flOOder dancing dEVILoper
I don't give private support - PM will be ignored!

galagard
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 5:58 am

Re: fixing "//reload npc" and quests problem

Post by galagard » Thu Jan 13, 2011 3:59 am

the command "//reload quest <number>" don't work anymore?

User avatar
shinomidefuego
Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 5:37 pm
Location: Venezuela
Contact:

Re: fixing "//reload npc" and quests problem

Post by shinomidefuego » Thu Jan 13, 2011 5:37 pm

-.- yes it works, read the entire post
Image
MMMMMmmmmmMMMMM

galagard
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 5:58 am

Re: fixing "//reload npc" and quests problem

Post by galagard » Sat Jan 15, 2011 4:52 am

Sorry but, //reload quests <number> don't work

the correct is //script_load <name>

User avatar
TeNaCiOuS
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon May 23, 2011 12:17 pm
Location: Chile

Re: fixing "//reload npc" and quests problem

Post by TeNaCiOuS » Fri Jun 07, 2013 3:27 am

janiii wrote:viewtopic.php?f=75&t=11907
test and report ;)
not exist :S

User avatar
St3eT
Posts: 961
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 6:50 pm

Re: fixing "//reload npc" and quests problem

Post by St3eT » Fri Jun 07, 2013 10:30 am

TeNaCiOuS wrote:
janiii wrote:viewtopic.php?f=75&t=11907
test and report ;)
not exist :S

by janiii » Sat Jun 13, 2009 12:33 pm

Image
If i should be black sheep for sure no as punishment
Image

Locked