Page 1 of 1

Couldn't resolve hostname

Posted: Wed Aug 15, 2012 7:10 pm
by redone
If you want to receive support we need this info to help you properly.
» Find Revision
L2J Revision Number:5550
L2JDP Revision Number:9047


Hello everybody,
I have problem when i try set my server to be public.
Error:

Code: Select all

Couldn't resolve hostname "java.net.UnknownHostException: 127.0.0.1/8"10.0.0.0/10.0.0.0/8172.16.0.0/172.16.0.0/19192.168.0.0/192.168.0.0/1683.10.38.99/0.0.0.0/0
my external ip = 83.10.38.99

and my friends can't connect to my server. L2.ini include that ip adress.

My ipconfig.xml:

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><!-- Externalhost here (Internet IP) or Localhost IP for local test --><gameserver address="83.10.38.99" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xsi:noNamespaceSchemaLocation="../data/xsd/ipconfig.xsd">    <!-- Localhost here -->    <define subnet="127.0.0.1/8" address="127.0.0.1" />    <!-- Internalhosts here (LANs IPs) -->    <define subnet="10.0.0.0/8" address="10.0.0.0" />    <define subnet="172.16.0.0/19" address="172.16.0.0" />    <define subnet="192.168.0.0/16" address="192.168.0.0" /></gameserver>
Gameserver:

Code: Select all

# Where's the Login server this gameserver should connect to# WARNING: <u><b><font color="red">Please don't change default IPs here if you don't know what are you doing!</font></b></u># WARNING: <u><b><font color="red">External/Internal IPs are now inside "ipconfig.xml" file.</font></b></u># Default: 127.0.0.1LoginHost = 127.0.0.1 # TCP port the login server listen to for gameserver connection requests# Default: 9014LoginPort = 9014 # Bind address for gameserver. You should not need to change it in most cases.# WARNING: <u><b><font color="red">Please don't change default IPs here if you don't know what are you doing!</font></b></u># WARNING: <u><b><font color="red">External/Internal IPs are now inside "ipconfig.xml" file.</font></b></u># Default: * (0.0.0.0)GameserverHostname = * # Default: 7777GameserverPort = 7777
LoginServer:

Code: Select all

# Bind ip of the LoginServer, use * to bind on all available IPs# WARNING: <u><b><font color="red">Please don't change default IPs here if you don't know what are you doing!</font></b></u># WARNING: <u><b><font color="red">External/Internal IPs are now inside "ipconfig.xml" file.</font></b></u># Default: * (0.0.0.0)LoginserverHostname = * # Default: 2106LoginserverPort = 2106 # The address on which login will listen for GameServers, use * to bind on all available IPs# WARNING: <u><b><font color="red">Please don't change default IPs here if you don't know what are you doing!</font></b></u># WARNING: <u><b><font color="red">External/Internal IPs are now inside "ipconfig.xml" file.</font></b></u># Default: * (0.0.0.0)LoginHostname = * # The port on which login will listen for GameServers# Default: 9014LoginPort = 9014
I can connect normally with 127.0.0.1 in L2.ini but my friends can't...

I have router but ports 7777 and 2106 are open.
Image

i check many others configurations but still dont know how fix it. its unable to connect to login server

Re: Couldn't resolve hostname

Posted: Wed Aug 15, 2012 8:50 pm
by MELERIX
you don't need to edit client.

just edit "hosts" file using: ip l2authd.lineage2.com

example:

Code: Select all

83.10.38.99 l2authd.lineage2.com
now about configs... Login and Server configs are ok ;)

but the error you have:

Code: Select all

Couldn't resolve hostname "java.net.UnknownHostException: 127.0.0.1/8"
is because you modified "localhost subnet" on ipconfig.xml with wrong data.

GOOD:
<define subnet="127.0.0.0/8" address="127.0.0.1" />

WRONG:
<define subnet="127.0.0.1/8" address="127.0.0.1" />

Re: Couldn't resolve hostname

Posted: Wed Aug 15, 2012 8:56 pm
by Zoey76
Leave properties files as they come by default, use the following tool viewtopic.php?f=94&t=25961

Re: Couldn't resolve hostname

Posted: Thu Aug 16, 2012 3:15 pm
by redone
i use ipconfig.xml tool and have correct hosts but still people can't log in to my server. few months ago oldest revision works fine for me. i will try connect from other pc via lan

Re: Couldn't resolve hostname

Posted: Fri Aug 17, 2012 4:17 pm
by force
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
    <!-- Externalhost here (Internet IP) or Localhost IP for local test -->
    <gameserver address="83.10.38.99" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xsi:noNamespaceSchemaLocation="../data/xsd/ipconfig.xsd">
        <!-- Localhost here -->
        <define subnet="127.0.0.0/8" address="127.0.0.1" />
        <!-- Internalhosts here (LANs IPs) -->
        <define subnet="10.0.0.0/8" address="10.0.0.0" />
        <define subnet="172.16.0.0/19" address="172.16.0.0" />
        <define subnet="192.168.0.0/16" address="192.168.0.0" />
    </gameserver>
 
change the number in red to be the same as your internal ip this works for me